Leave a comment

73rd Annual Golden Globe Awards - Arrivals

The Golden Globe Awards take place tonight on NBC, hosted by Ricky Gervais. Some of our favorite celebs are up for big wins, including the FOX powerhouse, Empire, nominated for Best TV Show. Taraji P. Henson will again square off against last year’s Emmy Award winner Viola Davis in the Best Actress in a TV show category.

Check out the full list of winners below, as they’re announced.

Best Original Score

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight (WINNER)

Carter Burwell , Carol

Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl

Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs

Ryuichi Sakamoto Alva Noto, The Revenant

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Revenant (WINNER)

Room

Spotlight

Best Motion Picture, Comedy

The Big Short

Joy

The Martian (WINNER)

Spy

Trainwreck

Best Director – Motion Picture

Todd Haynes, Carol

Alejandro Iñárritu, The Revenant (WINNER)

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

George Miller, Mad Max

Ridley Scott, The Martian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Brie Larson, Room (WINNER)

Rooney Mara, Carol

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Best Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy

Jennifer Lawrence, Joy (WINNER)

Melissa McCarthy, Spy

Amy Schumer, Trainwreck

Maggie Smith, Lady in the Van

Lily Tomlin, Grandma

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Jane Fonda, Youth

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Helen Mirren, Trumbo

Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant (WINNER)

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Will Smith, Concussion

Best Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Steve Carell, The Big Short

Matt Damon, The Martian (WINNER)

Al Pacino, Danny Collins

Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone, Creed (WINNER)

Best TV Series, Drama


Empire

Game of Thrones

Mr. Robot (WINNER)

Narcos

Outlander

Best TV Series, Comedy

Casual

Mozart in the Jungle (WINNER)

Orange Is the New Black

Silicon Valley

Transparent

Veep

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series

American Crime

American Horror Story: Hotel

Fargo

Flesh and Bone

Wolf Hall (WINNER)

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama

Jon Hamm, Mad Men (WINNER)

Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

Wagner Moura, Narcos

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy

Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle (WINNER)

Aziz Ansari, Master of None

Rob Lowe, The Grinder

Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk

Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

Emma Donoghue, Room

Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay, The Big Short

Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs (WINNER)

Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight

Best Animated Feature Film

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out (WINNER)

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie

Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black

Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey

Regina King, American Crime

Judith Light, Transparent

Maura Tierney, The Affair (WINNER)

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy

Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex Girlfriend (WINNER)

Jamie Lee Curtis, Scream Queens

Julia Louis Dreyfus, Veep

Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin

Lilly Tomlin, Grace & Frankie

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama

Caitriona Balfe, Outlander

Viola Davis, How to Get Away With Murder

Eva Green, Penny Dreadful

Taraji P. Henson, Empire (WINNER)

Robin Wright, House of Cards

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie

Alan Cumming, The Good Wife

Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall

Ben Mendelson, Bloodline

Tobias Menzies, Outlander

Christian Slater, Mr. Robot (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Idris Elba, Luther

Oscar Isaac, Show Me a Hero (WINNER)

David Oyelowo, Nightingale

Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Patrick Wilson, Fargo

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

“Love Me Like You Do” 50 Shades of Grey

“One Kind of Love” Love and Mercy

“See You Again” Furious 7

“Simple Song No. 3” Youth

“Writing’s on the Wall” Spectre (WINNER)

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language

The Brand New Testament

The Club

The Fencer

Mustang

Son of Saul (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie

Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel (WINNER)

Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone

Felicity Huffman, American Crime

Queen Latifah, Bessie

SOURCE: Variety | PHOTO CREDIT: Getty 

You May Also Like
comments – add yours
×